Privacy Policy and Marketing Permissions

Marketing Permissions

Sustain Quality will use the information you provide on this form to keep in touch with you and to occasionally send you updates about our company, services and new case studies. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any marketing email you receive from us, or by contacting us through this website. We will treat your information with respect. By clicking below, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Sustain Quality collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits http://www.sustainquality.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

When you visit Sustain Quality website, if your browser is using the standard settings and it is accepting cookies, you are giving consent for cookies on the Sustain Quality website to be stored on your computer. If you do not wish for this to happen, you can disable them in the settings of your browser.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Cookies used on this website include:

Name:  DYNSRV
Expires:  Session
Provider: Google Analytics
Description: This cookie is added by our load balancer to track which web server to send the visitor to. Its purpose is to improve the performance of the website. This is an essential cookie to the operation of the site that is always set by the load balancer and does not store any personal information.

Name: _ga
Expires:  2 years
Provider: Google Analytics
Description: This helps us count how many people visit sustainquality.co.uk by tracking if you’ve visited before.

Name: _gat
Expires:  10 mins
Provider: Google Analytics
Description: Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made.

Name: _gid
Expires:  24 hours
Provider: Google Analytics
Description: This helps us count how many people visit sustainquality.co.uk by tracking if you’ve visited before.

Name: catAccCookies
Expires:  1 month
Provider: Google Analytics
Description: Cookie set by the UK cookie consent plugin to record that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your web browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. You can also use plugins and extensions that block the functionality of pixel tags. Most elements of the Sustain Quality website will still function if you disable cookies in your web browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on cookies and their uses, visit the cookies page on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Search engine

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Sustain Quality or any third party.

Security and performance

The Sustain Quality uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Sustain Quality website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Sustain Quality website.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by that channel, such as LinkedIn or Twitter. We store these messages for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use Sustain Quality services

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or queries

Sustain Quality tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Sustain Quality tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.

To make a request to the Sustain Quality for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Controller or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Controller.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 4th October 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Data Controller
Sustain Quality
thiago@sustainquality.co.uk
07778 569887